Sikh Scriptures: Difference between revisions
Sikhi-admin (talk | contribs) |
Sikhi-admin (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| Kavi Kankan | | Kavi Kankan | ||
| Late 18th Century | | Late 18th Century | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| GurRatanMaal (Sau Sakhi) | |||
| covers the lives of the ten Gurus as well as other famed Sikhs | |||
| Sahib Singh | |||
| 1734 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:16, 21 October 2025
Sikh Scriptures refer to the sacred texts that embody the core principles of Gurmat Ideology — the spiritual wisdom revealed through the Enlightened ones (Sikh Satgurs/Bhagats/Bhatts). These scriptures preserve the divine teachings, hymns, and philosophical insights of the Sikh Gurus and Bhagats, as well as the historical narratives and spiritual heritage of the Khalsa Panth.
Also, Sikh Scriptures encompass a wide range of sacred and historical writings that together form the literary foundation of the Sikh Institution. At their core are the primary scriptures — such as the Sri Guru Granth Sahib and Dasam Granth — which embody the essence of Gurmat Ideology, revealing divine wisdom, spiritual guidance, and the vision of the Khalsa.
Alongside these, various historical and interpretive texts — including works like Sri Gur Sobha, Panth Prakash, and other chronicles written by traditional scholars, Udasis, Nirmalas, and contemporary historians — preserve the evolving understanding of Sikh history, culture, and spiritual experience. While some of these writings reflect diverse or mixed perspectives, they collectively contribute to the broader tapestry of Sikh literary heritage, illuminating both the revelation of Gurmat and the historical journey of the Khalsa Panth.
Primary Sikh Scriptures
Primary Sikh Scriptures are the main source of Gurmat teachings and show the true path for the soul. While subjects like science or mathematics help in worldly life, the study of the Sri Guru Granth Sahib and other main scriptures helps in spiritual growth and understanding of truth, which is most important for the soul.
| S. No. | Scripture Name | Description | Author | Timeline | Additional Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sri Guru Granth Sahib | Primary scripture of Sikhism containing hymns of Gurus and Bhagats. | Guru Arjan Dev Ji (compiled) | 1604 CE | Considered the eternal Guru of Sikhs. |
| 2 | Sri Dasam Granth | Primary scripture of Khalsa Army along with Guru Granth Sahib. | Guru Gobind Singh Ji | Late 17th century | Includes philosophical, spiritual, and martial writings. |
Dasam Granth also conveys the essence of Gurmat teachings, focusing on the glory of the Akaal (the Timeless One). It also explains the spiritual and historical development of religions in the Indic world and how different matts or paths arose over time. It shows that all powers belong to the Nirankar (Formless One), even when people describe them in material or worldly ways. This scripture especially guides the Khalsa warrior — who is both a warrior and a preacher — providing knowledge of religious history and spiritual wisdom, so they can lead, teach, and uphold the truth of Gurmat, while ordinary followers primarily focus on what their soul needs for spiritual growth.
For a common Sikh, study and guidance come from the Sri Guru Granth Sahib alone, while a Khalsa engages with both the Sri Guru Granth Sahib and the Dasam Granth to understand, uphold, and teach Gurmat principles fully.
Early Sikh Scriptures
Early Sikh Scriptures' include historical writings that cover the lives of the Gurus, the development of the Khalsa Panth, and other related events.
While these texts provide valuable glimpses into Sikh history, some dates or content may not fully align with Gurmat Ideology, and certain works reflect sectarian perspectives or some written under name of contemporary Sikhs.
Understanding the Sri Guru Granth Sahib and Dasam Granth is essential to distinguish what is consistent with Gurmat teachings and what reflects historical or interpretive viewpoints.
Historical
| S. No. | Scripture Name | Description | Author | Timeline | Additional Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sri Gur Sobha | History of Guru Gobind Singh written after his demise | Kavi Senapat | 1711 | |
| 2 | Parchi Gobind Singh | History of Guru Gobind Singh and later | Bawa Sevadas Udasi | 1741 | |
| 3 | Gurbilas Patshahi 10 | History of Guru Gobind Singh and later | Bhai Koer Singh Kalal | 1751 | First scripture which mentioned that Guruship bestowed to Guru Granth Sahib |
| 4 | Bansavalinama Dasan Patshahian Ka | covers the lives of the ten Gurus as well as other famed Sikhs | Kesar Singh Chibbar | 1769 | |
| 5 | Mahima Prakash | covers the lives of the ten Gurus as well as other famed Sikhs | Sarup Chand Bhalla | 1776 | |
| 6 | Guru Kian Sakhian | covers the lives of the ten Gurus as well as other famed Sikhs | Sarup Singh Kaushish | 1790 | |
| 6 | Gurbilas Patshahi 10 | covers the lives of the ten Gurus as well as other famed Sikhs | Giani Sukkha Singh | 1797 | |
| 7 | Das Guru Katha | covers the lives of the ten Gurus as well as other famed Sikhs | Kavi Kankan | Late 18th Century | |
| 8 | GurRatanMaal (Sau Sakhi) | covers the lives of the ten Gurus as well as other famed Sikhs | Sahib Singh | 1734 |
Rehitnamas
| S. No. | Scripture Name | Description | Author | Timeline | Additional Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rehitnama Bhai Nand Lal | Attributed to Bhai Nand Lal | Bhai Nand Lal | 1711 | |
| 2 | Tankhahnama Bhai Nand Lal | Attributed to Bhai Nand Lal | Bhai Nand Lal | 1741 | |
| 3 | Sakhi Rehit Ki | Attributed to Bhai Nand Lal | Bhai Nand Lal | 1751 | First scripture which mentioned that Guruship bestowed to Guru Granth Sahib |
| 4 | Rehitnama Bhai Prahlad Singh | Written after Guru Gobind Singh | Bhai Prahlaad Singh | 1752 Bikrami | Sab Sikhan Ko Hukam hai comes under this Rehitnama. Guru Khalsa Jaaneyo Pargat Guraa Ki Deh also comes under this rehitnama |
| 5 | Rehitnama Bhai Daya Singh | Attributed to Bhai Daya Singh | Bhai Daya Singh | ? | |
| 6 | Rehitnama Hazoori, Bhai Chaupa Singh Chibber | Khalsa Rehit | Bhai Chaupa Singh Chibber | 1790 | |
| 7 | Rehitnama Param Sumraag | covers the lives of the ten Gurus as well as other famed Sikhs | Unknown Sikh Scholar | During Sikh Misl approx 1765 | |
| 8 | Rehitnama Bhai Desa Singh | Youngest of Bhai Mani Singh's 10 Sons but can be other Desa Singh as well | Bhai Desa Singh | End of 18th Century |